Student-Athlete Awards Report for 2004-2005

July 1, 2005

 

 

National Football Foundation Scholar-AthleteAward ($18,000)

David Greene

 

NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship ($7,500)

Samantha Arsenault, swimming

 

Southeastern Conference Postgraduate Scholarship ($5,000)

Samantha Arsenault, womenís swimming

Miguel Mendoza, menís swimming

 

Southeastern Conference Community Service Postgraduate Scholarship ($2,000)

Ashley Lindley, womenís soccer

Peter Osborn, menís swimming

 

Southeastern Conference Scholar-Athlete Award for Sports

David Greene, football

Ashley Lindley, soccer

 

CoSIDA Academic All-America

Samantha Arsenault, swimming, National First Team At-Large
Lauren Burks, track and cross country, District Second Team Track/CC
Ashley Lindley, soccer, District First Team Soccer

 

NCAA Woman of the Year State Winner for Georgia

Samantha Arsenault, swimming

 

SEC Community Service Good Works Team

Will Startup, baseball

Levi Stukes, menís baskeball

Katie Frye, womenís basketball

David Pollack, football

Butler Melnyk, menís golf

Jackie Beers, womenís golf

Courtney Pratt, gymnastics

Ashley Lindley, soccer

Katie Lewis, softball

Peter Osborn, menís swimming
Claire Maust, womenís swimming

Natalie Frazier, womenís tennis

LaRon Bennett, menís track

Renata Foerst, womenís track

Margot Wallace, volleyball

 


Peach of an Athlete Community Service Award for State of Georgia

David Greene, football

Role Model Honorees

Samantha Arsenault, swimming

Ashley Lindley, soccer

Peter Osborn, swimming

Coca-Cola Community All-American

Ashley Lindley, womenís soccer

 

Blue Key Honor Society

Peter Osborn, menís swimming

Nathan Stibrich, menís swimming

 

Leadership UGA

Jamie Ackerman, womenís gymnastics

Kelly Cordell, womenís track

 

Marilyn Vincent Award (female graduating with highest GPA)

Ashley Lindley, womenís soccer

 

Dick Bestwick Award (male graduating with highest GPA)

Miguel Mendoza, menís swimming

 

Joel Eaves Award (rising seniors with highest GPA)

Samantha Arsenault, womenís swimming

Nathan Stibrich, menís swimming

 

Lewis Leadership Award
Sadie Knowles, equestrian

 

Dick Copas Leadership Award

Will Startup, baseball

 

Georgia Athletic Association Community Service Award

D.J. Shockley, football

 

Faculty Athletics Representatives Award (team with highest GPA)

Womenís Golf††††††††††† 3.25

Menís Golf†††††† ††††††††††† 2.96

 


COACHES ASSOCIATION ACADEMIC TEAMS

 

Menís Golf Cleveland Golf All-American Scholar

David Denham

Kevin Kisner

 

Gymnastics Coaches Academic All-America

Jamie Ackerman

Adrienne Dishman

Michelle Emmons

Kelsey Ericksen

Courtney Pratt

 

Womenís Soccer

2004NSCAA/adidas Womenís College Team Academic Award Ė Soccer3.16

 

Swimming

College Swim Coaches Association Academic All-American

 

All-American Team Ė Womenís Swimming 3.27 (Superior)

††††††††††††††††††††††† ††††††††††† Menís Swimming2.89 (Commendable)

 

Womenís Swimming:

Samantha Arsenault

Haley Chura

Laura Conway

Lindsey Ertter

Erin Forster

Elizabeth Grams

Karen Guilkey, Honorable Mention

Tricia Harm

Emily Hunter

Christina Hupman

Melissa Klein

Claire Maust

Katie Yevak


Menís Swimming:

Genya Gouzeev

Miguel Mendoza, Honorable Mention

Will Thorburn, Honorable Mention

Peter Verhoef

 
Womenís Tennis

ITA Scholar-Athlete

Jitka Schonfeldova, womenís tennis

 
ITA All-Academic Team3.21

 

Track

U.S. Track And Field and Cross Country Coaches Association

All-Academic Individual Honors

 

Women:

Kierney Hiteshew

Natalie Picchetti

 

Men:

Ian Burrell