Student Services

Annual Report for 2002-2003

 

NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship ($6,900)

Jon Stinchomb, football

 

Verizon CoSIDA Academic All-America

Jon Stinchomb, football, First Team, National

Corrie Drakulich, track, First Team, National

 

Jon Armitage (Baseball), District Team

David Greene, football, District Team

Brett Kirouac, football, District Team

Celly Martinez, track, District Team

Virginia Pate (Women's Swimming), District Team

Kinsey Rowe (Gymnastics), District Team

 

NCAA Top Eight Award

Jon Stinchcomb, football

 

Southeastern Conference Postgraduate Scholarship ($5,000)

Carolyn Cayard, soccer

Jon Stinchomb, football

 

Southeastern Conference Community Service Postgraduate Scholarship

Brett Kirouac, football, conference-wide winner ($5,000)

Stephanie Buck, swimming ($2,000)

 

Peach of an Athlete Community Service Award for State of Georgia

Jon Stinchomb, football

 

Blue Key Honor Society

Corrie Drakulich, women's track

David Greene, football

Ryan Hybl, men's golf

Virginia Pate, women's swimming

 

Coaches Association All-Academic Teams:

 

Men's Golf

Ryan Hybl

 

Women's Gymnastics

Anna Gingrich

Kinsey Rowe

Sierra Sapunar

Marline Stephens

 

Women's Soccer

Carolyn Cayard, Region First Team

Beth Culver, Region Second Team

Nicole Greathead, Region Third Team

Men's Swimming

Peter Osborn

 

Women's Swimming

Samantha Arsenault

Stephanie Buck

Julie Hardt

Christina Hupman, Honorable Mention

Virginia Pate, Honorable Mention

Sarah Poewe

Linn Thorburn

 

Women's Tennis

Alexandra Smith

Douglas Wink

 

Women's Track

Corrie Drakulich

Renata Foerst

Kate Gebhart

Kirney Hiteshew

Sherita King

Celly Martinez

Whitney Nelson-Stansell

Beth Seymour

 

Team Academic Recognition by Coaches Associations:

 

2002 All-Academic Cross Country Team

2003 Academic All-American Teams for Men's and Women's Swimming

 

Marilyn Vincent Award (female graduating with highest GPA)

Beth Seymour, Women's Track

 

Dick Bestwick Award (male graduating with highest GPA)

Brett Kirouac, Football

 

Lewis Leadership Award
Mary Beth Lycett, Women's Basketball

 

Dick Copas Leadership Award

Ryan Hybl, Men's Golf

 

Georgia Athletic Association Community Service Award

David Pollack, Football